NEW 4 Day Viewing Trips or Cash Back Offer! - tell me more! - NEW !! Members features - Bookmark properties into your own Cyprus-Ideal portfolio - tell me more !  NEW !!Save A Search - Save unlimited property lists and view the latest matching properties at any time - tell me more !    NEW !! Email Alerts - Receive daily alerts on new properties matching your search criteria direct to your inbox ! - tell me more !
home search properties livechat call back

UK FREEPHONE : 0800 081 1969

ACCELERATED PROCEDURE FOR NON-EU NATIONAL IMMIGRATION PERMITS

ACCELERATED PROCEDURE FOR NON-EU NATIONAL IMMIGRATION PERMITS
The Council of Ministers has recently announced a new procedure to expedite the process for non-EU national immigration permit applications which fulfill certain criteria. The process has been expedited through granting the Minister of Interior authority to approve permits to category F applications, thus bypassing the usual review by the Council of Ministers. The expedited procedure is estimated to take between one and two months to complete. This new procedure can also be applied to existing applications provided applicants submit the additional necessary documentation to fulfill the criteria.
1. The category F application criteria are listed below:
1.1. The applicant must prove that she/he has at his/her disposal a secured minimum annual income of €30,000, from sources other than employment in Cyprus. The required income of €30,000 can derive from salaries, stocks shares, rents etc from outside of Cyprus. The necessary minimum annual income is increased by €5,000 for each dependent person.
1.2. The applicant must submit the application form accompanied with a Title of ownership or contract of sale, of a property in Cyprus, a house, apartment or other building, of a minimum market value of €300,000 and proof of payment of at least €200,000. The contract of sale should have already been submitted to the Department of Lands and Surveys.
1.3. The applicant must submit a confirmation letter from a Cypriot Bank stating that he has deposited a minimum capital of €30,000 in an account, which will be pledged for at least a three year period. It is noted that the amounts mentioned in paragraphs (1.2) and (1.3) should be proven to have been transferred to Cyprus from abroad.
1.4. The applicant must submit a Criminal Record Certificate (if the applicant resides abroad), which must be issued by the Authorities in his country of origin, and he should not constitute in general any threat against public order or security in Cyprus.
1.5. The applicant should submit a statement that he does not intend to work or be engaged in any form of business in Cyprus.
1.6. The applicants should visit Cyprus at least once every two years.
2. Procedure for the submission and examination of applications
2.1. The application should be submitted on Form (M.67) to the Civil Registry and Migration Department or to the District Offices personally, through post or through a representative. It is noted that the applications submitted to District Offices shall be transferred to the Civil Registry and Migration Department directly, without any processing.
2.2. Applications which are submitted in Cyprus, personally, through a representative, or by post, shall be filed in an ordinary file (the applicant should ensure that each relevant document of the application is numbered with blue ink, from the first page to the last). A checklist of all necessary documents completed by the applicant or by a representative of the applicant must be submitted with the application form.
2.3. The application will be examined by the Civil Registry and Migration Department and shall be submitted to the Minister of the Interior, through the Permanent Secretary of the Ministry, for a decision. Personal interviews are usually not necessary for this category permit.
2.4. The Ministry of Interior shall inform the applicant or the representative of the applicant and the Civil Registry and Migration Department, about the decision of the Minister of Interior.
2.5. The Immigration Permit shall not be cancelled, provided that the applicant visits Cyprus at least once every two years.
3. Following the publication of this announcement, any third country national who has already applied for a category F Immigration Permit may submit additional documents to the Civil Registry and Migration Department in order to fulfill the above mentioned criteria and have the application examined according to the provisions of Regulation 6(2) of the Aliens and Immigration Regulations.
4. Provided that the criteria described in paragraph 1 are fulfilled and no further questions arise with respect to the Criminal Record of the applicant, or Public Order, the application shall be examined by the Minister of Interior in a positive spirit and the Immigration Permit shall be granted.
5. The period for the examination of the application described above shouldn`t exceed 1-2 months.

 

Please Note:

The Cyprus government has expanded the 5 percent VAT payable on new homes used as primary residences to include non-EU nationals.

The tax incentives are designed to stimulate growth in the Cyprus property market by reducing the cost of home ownership.